Home » Others » Like This » Like This: Hold On

Like This: Hold On

It’s all corrected and submitted, woohoo!  It is the first time during this degree that I’ve been really happy and confident with what I’ve produced… potentially, I could have done more research (and still have the time to) but I think I’m kinda over it now haha

I bought a song off iTunes last week but had not synced it into my iPhone until last night and so I was a very happy chappy when it came up on shuffle this morning on the way to uni… I couldn’t help but tap my feet to the beat and actually stopping reading to just enjoy it… it was an uplifting song for an otherwise gloomy looking Melbourne day :).  It kind of conjures images of beaches, water and sun; a holiday, laid-back kind of flavour to it… enjoy!

Wake up to the morning light
Wipe away the lonely nights
Let a brand new day wash over you

Wanna see you smile again
Show some love to your crazy friends
Wipe your tears away, those days are through

If you move just a little bit closer
You can put your head on my shoulder
Yeah, yeah

So baby hold on
Just another day or two
I can see the clouds are moving faster now
And the sun is breaking through
If you could hold on
To the One that’s holding you
There is nothing that can stop this crazy love
From breaking through, we’re breaking through

Wake up to the rising sun
Thank the Lord for the things He’s done
Lift your eyes to the hope that’s ever true
Wanna see you smiling girl
You’re a light in this jaded world
Wipe away those tears
This one’s for you

And the stars are up there shining for you
Oh, how the Father does adore you
His love will never change
And you and I, we were born to follow
The hope that will lead us to tomorrow
And no one can take it away

– Hold On, TobyMac

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s